Skip to main content
Voice Recognition
X

Commack School District

Excellence in Education

Athletic Awards & Achievements

Commack High School Athletic Department Special Achievements

Fall 2022           

Name                                 Grade        Sport                 Award  

Ashkenas, Ava

12

Gymnastics

All League Honorable Mention

Barth, Gabriella

12

Field Hockey

All Classification

Bartol, Isabella

11

Gymnastics

All League

Biren, Emily

11

Gymnastics

All League

Bloomberg, Jack

11

Volleyball

All Division Honorable Mention

Bokar, Jessica

10

Gymnastics

All County; All State

Brite, Amelia

10

Soccer

All County

Byrd, Samuel

11

Cross Country

All League; All Division

Campsey, John

12

Volleyball

Academic Elite

Cascone, Brady

11

Volleyball

All Division

Choi, Joon

12

Football

All Division

Choi, Sun

12

Volleyball

Academic Elite

Ciurleo, Julia

12

Gymnastics

All County; All State

Cloughen, Jaslyn

9

Tennis

All League

Cloughen, Katelyn

7

Tennis

All League

Curran, Kaitlin

10

Volleyball

All-Tournament Team

Curran, Mikalah

12

Volleyball

County Tournament MVP; 

Best of the Best Elite Team;

Long Island Volleyball All Star;

All State First Team

Curran, Rylie

11

Volleyball

All-Tournament Team

Deitch, Gianna

12

Field Hockey

All County Honorable Mention

Dietz, Jake

12

Volleyball

Academic Elite

DiFava, Gian Carlo

12

Soccer

All Conference; All County

Edwards, Juliana

12

Soccer

Academic All County

Fawaz, Zachariah

12

Soccer

All Conference; All County; All State;

All Region

Fenster, Ian

11

Golf

All League; All Conference

Fishbane, Katherine

12

Tennis

All League

Fishkin, Gabriella

9

Gymnastics

All League

Fleming, Nicole

10

Gymnastics

All League; Scholar Athlete

Gehrich, Vanessa

11

Soccer

All League

Gembs, Julianna

12

Volleyball

All County Academic

Giampapa, James

12

Football

2nd Team All Division; Scholar Athlete

Giardina, Nicholas

11

Golf

All League; All Conference

Gillon, Ryan

11

Soccer

All Conference; All County

Glatz, Dominick

12

Golf

All League; All Conference

Guarino, Vincent    

12

Cross Country

All League; All Division

Huh, Kailyn

12

Tennis

All League

Infald, Jacob

12

Cross Country

All County All Academic

Khan, Maya 

11

Volleyball

All County

Kleiman, Abigail

11

Tennis

All League

Kleiman, Amelia

9

Tennis

All County

Kurtis, Tyler

12

Soccer

All Conference

Lamendola, Victoria

12

Soccer

All County

Loscalzo, Haley    

11

Soccer

All League

Luberoff, Alyssa

11

Cross Country

All Division

Maglione, Lia

12

Tennis

All League

Mahoney, Ava

12

Field Hockey

Unsung Hero

Manning, Dylan

10

Cross Country

All League; All Division

Masciovecchio, Clodagh

10

Volleyball

All Classification

Mauro, Marissa

12

Cross Country

All League

McClain, Michael    

12

Cross Country

All Division

McKay, Jake

12

Football

All Division; All County

Mezzapesa, Alexa

10

Gymnastics

All County; All State

Newfield, Jack

12

Soccer

All League

Newman, Mackenzie

12

Cross Country

All League; All Division; All County

Newman, Sophia

12

Field Hockey

All Division

O’Donnell, Connor

12

Volleyball

All Division Honorable Mention; Academic Elite

Pagliaro, Deanna

12

Soccer

All County

Parisi, Emily

10

Cross Country

All Division

Pasquale, Jenna

12

Field Hockey

All Division

Pellegrino, Jackson

11

Football

2nd Team All Division

Reznic, Bianca

11

Tennis

All County

Rokicki, Michael

12

Soccer

Academic All County

Rosenoff, Matthew

11

Football

2nd Team All Division

Sachs, Evan

12

Volleyball

All Division Honorable Mention

Salti, Jayden

12

Football

All Division

Santa Maria, Emma

12

Volleyball

All Classification

Sheerin, Jillian   

12

Tennis

All League

Sheikh, Ayan

11

Golf

All League; All Conference; All County; Section XI State Team

Simon, Alexandra

12

Cross Country

All League

Singer, Jillian

12

Soccer

All League

Singer, Molly

11

Volleyball

All League

Tortora, Dakota

12

Gymnastics

All League

Van Cott, Carrie

10

Gymnastics

All League

Vlacancich, Lauren

12

Soccer

All League

Walsh, Alex

11

Soccer

All Division

Walsh, Madison

12

Gymnastics

All League

Weiss, Jeremy  

11

Football

All Division

Wisniewski, Alexander

12

Soccer

All League

Wroblewski, Victoria 

11

Tennis

All County

Yopp, Richard

12

Football

All Division; All County

Commack Sportsmanship Awards 

Fall 2022 

Varsity


Cross Country – Thomas Kolasa and Erin Newman

 

Field Hockey – Julian Lucia

 

Football – Antonio Mazza

 

Golf – Ian Fenster

 

Gymnastics – Dakota Tortora

 

Soccer – Mateo DeLeon and Juliana Edwards

 

Swimming – Sydney Kalmaer

 

Tennis – Kailyn Huh

 

Volleyball - Landon Lung and Ava Masciovecchio

 

Junior Varsity

 

Cross Country – Mandi Peat and Anthony Urso

 

Football – Joseph Rodriguez

 

Golf – Ethan Salti

 

Soccer – Leyla Binger and Christopher Carrera

 

Tennis – Alexa Vrionedes

 

Volleyball – Adam Koldorff and Sofia Santa Maria