Skip to main content
staff directory
videos
Educational Advocacy
Commack School District
Excellence in Education
Search our site
Office 365
Infinite Campus
twitter
twitter
twitter
parents
staff
students
View Commack Schools Infinite Campus Office 365 Twitter

Commack High School Athletic Department Special Achievements

 Special Achievements
Spring 2021

Name                                 Grade        Sport                 Award  

Abshire, Katelynn

12

Lacrosse

Unsung Hero

Alia, Danielle

12

Spring Track

All Division

Atkin, Brett

11

Spring Track

All League; All Division; All County

Benderly, Eric

8

Tennis

All League

Bradley, Olivia

10

Lacrosse

All Division

Breslin, Luke

9

Lacrosse

Division I Rookie of the Year; Honorable Mention All County

Brite, Amelia

8

Lacrosse

All Division; All Tournament

Burke, Ryan

12

Tennis

All League

Cascone, Jack

12

Baseball

All League Academic

Catuosco, Christopher

11

Lacrosse

All Division

Catuosco, John

12

Baseball

All League; All County

Chen, Kevin

12

Tennis

All State

Chipetine, Daniel

11

Badminton

All League; All County

Choi, Joon

10

Badminton

All League; All County

Costa, Jason

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Dickerson, Samantha

12

Lacrosse

All Tournament

DiFava, Gain Carlo

10

Spring Track

All League; All Division

DiPrima, Rebecca

12

Spring Track

All League

Edwards, Matthew

12

Baseball

All League

Elliot, Ryan

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Forman, Allyson

12

Softball

All Division

Gentile, Kellie

12

Softball

All County; All State

Geschwind, Josh

11

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Gilbert, Meredith

10

Spring Track

All League

Goodman, Samuel

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Guido, Isabella

10

Spring Track

All League

Gupta, Avi

11

Tennis

All League

Hanley, Jessica

12

Softball

All County

Hearns, Emma

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division;

All County Academic

Hendry, Emma

9

Lacrosse

All County Honorable Mention

Johnson, Jeremiah

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division; All County

Johnson, Juvin

12

Badminton

All League; All County

Katz, Emmi

12

Softball

Large School Pitcher of the Year; All County; All State

Kolomechuk, Ashley

10

Lacrosse

All Division

Koutsoukos, Daphne

11

Spring Track

All Division

Lagomarsino, Ryan

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Lanza, Isabella

10

Lacrosse

All County; All Rookie

Liao, Edward

9

Tennis

All State

Malyniak, Kaitlyn

11

Lacrosse

All Division

Maurer, Aubrey

8

Lacrosse

All Tournament

Mauro, Marissa

10

Spring Track

All Division

McHugh, Christopher

10

Baseball

All League; All County

McMahon, Tristan

11

Lacrosse

Division I Long Stick Midfielder of the Year; All County

Morenberg, Allison

12

Badminton

All League; All County; 

County Champion; All Long Island

Murphy, Shane

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Nakamura, Narumichi

12

Spring Track

All Division

Newman, Gavin

12

Baseball

All League

Newman, Mackenzie

10

Spring Track

All League 

Park, Ashley

10

Badminton

All League; All County; 

All Long Island

Peddireddy, Saharsh

9

Tennis

All League

Pedersen, Connor

12

Baseball

All League; Gold Glove; 

Playoff MVP

Perez, Sophia

9

Spring Track

All League

Pettit, Liliana

8

Lacrosse

All Division

Pihlkar, Craig

12

Baseball

All League; All County

Pugh, Samantha

12

Lacrosse 

All County

Pulcini, Alexandra

9

Spring Track

All League

Romito, Joseph

9

Tennis

All League

Rosenblatt, Andrew

11

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Rothar, Caitlyn

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division; 

All County Academic

Sereda, Maksymilian

11

Spring Track

All League

Shaw, Jake

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Simon, Alexandra

10

Spring Track

All League

Spahn, Aidan

12

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Spalding, Allison

11

Spring Track

All League; Division Champion; 

All County

Strogach, Matthew

11

Tennis

All County

Surana, Rohan

12

Tennis

Team Sportsmanship

Thomas, Julie

10

Spring Track

All League; Division Champion; 

All County;

Suffolk County Top Thrower;

All Long Island

Toepfer, Sofia

9

Spring Track

All League; All Division

Tompkins, Jenna

12

Spring Track

All League; Division Champion; 

All County Academic;

All Long Island

Urso, Irene

12

Spring Track

All League

Yu, James

9

Tennis

All State

Commack Sportsmanship Awards 

Spring 2021


Varsity

 

Badminton – Juvin Johnson & Allison Morenberg

 

Baseball – Jack Cascone

 

Golf – Sabrina Cinque

 

Lacrosse – Lauren Roderick &Justin Stern

 

Softball – Claire Varghese

 

Tennis – James Yu

 

Track –  Rebecca DiPrima & Alexander LaSalle

 

Junior Varsity

 

Baseball – Dean Vincent

 

Lacrosse – Sarah Eichhorn & Jeremy Weiss 

 

Softball – Maya Guzman

 

Tennis – Landon Lung

 

Track – Samantha Castaldo & John Prestiano

 

 

Contact Information
By Mail:  P.O. Box 150, Commack, NY 11725
By Phone:  (631) 912-2000
By Email: webmaster@commack.k12.ny.us
Directions to Commack Schools
The Commack School District Mission Statement
Within the context of a caring community of learners, our primary mission is to provide an exemplary
learning experience that will allow each child to acquire the necessary knowledge, skills, attitudes, and
values to become a successful, contributing member within our school community and greater society.
© 2021. Commack School District. All Rights Reserved.   |   CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website