Skip to main content
staff directory
videos
Educational Advocacy
Commack School District
Excellence in Education
Search our site
Office 365
Infinite Campus
twitter
twitter
twitter
parents
staff
students
employment
View Commack Schools Infinite Campus Office 365 Twitter

Junior Science and Humanities Symposium (JSHS) Links

Past JSHS Winners

Students must apply to the symposium and be selected to present their projects 

2020-2021: Northeast Regionals 
Michael Chacon
Brianna Han
Kiera Spahn 
Rohan Surana
Chapin Zerner – 1st Place, Biological and Biomedical Sciences Finalist, Advancing to Regional Competition 
                        
2020-2021: Northeast Regional Finalist 
Chapin Zerner -  2nd Place, Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Advancing to National Finals 

2020-2021: Nationals
Chapin Zerner (1st Delegate), National Presenter 
------------------------------
2019-2020: Northeast Regionals 
Emma Karadenes
Ruth Lee- 3rd Place Computer Science
SShamtej Singh Rana
Ethan Sontarp – 1st Place, Earth and Space Science Finalist, Advancing to Regional Competition

2019-2020: Northeast Regional Finalist
Ethan Sontarp 
------------------------------
2018-2019: Northeast Regional 
Kathy Cao- 1st Place, Earth and Space Science Finalist, Advancing to Regional Competition 
Delina Levine- 2nd Place, Physics
Pragati Muthukumar, 2nd Place, Biology
Sean Pak, 2nd Place, Computer Science
Yasemin Sahin
Deniz Sinar

2018-2019: Northeast Regional Finalist  
Kathy Cao 
------------------------------
2017-2018: Northeast Regional 
Gabriel Chan
Aria Eghbali – 1st Place, Engineering - Advancing to Regional Competition
Yeil Kim – 1st Place, Engineering - Advancing to Regional Competition
Daniel Lee
Delina Levine
Anoop Singh – 3rd Place, Earth and Space Science
 
2017-2018: Northeast Regional Finalist
 Aria Eghbali – 4th Place, Engineering – Advancing to National Finals 
Yeil Kim – 4th Place, Engineering – Advancing to National Finals
 
2017-2018: Nationals
Aria Eghbali,  National Presenter 
Yeil Kim, 
------------------------------
2016-2017: Northeast Regional 
Abbigayle Cuomo – 2nd Place, Earth and Environmental Science
Daniel Lee – 2nd Place, Engineering
Anoop Singh
Muzaffer Tasoglu
Ryan von Hof 
------------------------------
2015-2016: Northeast Regional 
David Li – 2nd Place, Math, Computer Science, and Engineering
Noah Marinaro – 3rd Place, Environmental Science
Lucas Marmorale – 2nd Place, Biology
Mehtaab Sawhney
------------------------------
2014-2015: Northeast Regional Round 1
First Place finishers return for Round 2. 
Jason Bak – 1st Place, Earth and Environmental Science, Advancing to Regional Competition 
Emily Chen
Daniel Hosseinian – 1st Place, Earth and Environmental Science, Advancing to Regional Competition 
David Li – 3rd Place, Engineering
Scott Massa – 1st Place, Biology, Advancing to Regional Competition 
Ryan McCaffrey
 
2014-2015: Northeast Regional Round 2
First and Second Place finishers advance to the National levels of competition 
Jason Bak – 2nd Place, Earth and Environmental Science
Daniel Hosseinian – 2nd Place, Earth and Environmental Science
 
(Scott Massa was unable to compete due to INTEL Finals in Washington, D.C.)
 
2014-2015: Nationals 
Jason Bak
Daniel Hosseinian, National Presenter 
------------------------------
2013-2014: Northeast Regional Round 1
First Place finishers return for Round 2. 
Anthony Bisulco - 1st Place, Engineering
Justin Cheung
David Li
Scott Massa
Matthew O’Connell – 1st Place, Medicine and Health
Joshua Zweig - 2nd Place, Computer Science

2013-2014: Northeast Regional Round 2
 First and Second Place finishers advance to the National levels of competition.
Anthony Bisulco – 2nd Place, Engineering
Matthew O’Connell - 1st Place, Medicine and Health

2013-2014: Nationals
Anthony Bisulco – National Presenter
Matthew O’Connell – National Presenter
 ------------------------------
2012-2013: Northeast Regional Round 1
First Place finishers return for Round 2.
Kayla Neville
Trinity Russell
Joshua Zweig
Raj Pammal
------------------------------
2011-2012: Northeast Regional Round 1
First Place finishers return for Round 2. 
Brian Hastings
Steve Jang
Savina Kim
Rajkumar Pammal, 1st Place  Environmental Sciences 

2011-2012: Northeast Regional Round 2
First and Second Place finishers advance to the National levels of competition. 
Rajkumar Pammal, 1st Place  Environmental Sciences
 
2011-2012: Nationals
Rajkumar Pammal - National Presenter 
               - 2nd Place, Environmental Sciences
               - $8000 Scholarship
               - Invited to London International Youth Science Forum, August 16-30, 2012
------------------------------
2010-2011: Northeast Regional  (Stony Brook)
First Place finishers return for Round 2. 
Rebecca Alford
Matthew Kim
Erica Portnoy
Arpon Raksit
Marni Wasserman
------------------------------
2009-2010: Northeast Regional  (Stony Brook)
Matthew Kim
Arpon Raksit
Karen Schaub
Alexis Tchaconas   
Erica Portnoy 
Rebecca Alford
------------------------------ 
2009-2010: Northeast Regional  (Stony Brook) Top 10
Erica Portnoy  
Alexis Tchaconas
 
2009-2010: Nationals
Alexis Tchaconas, National Presenter    
------------------------------
2007-2008: Northeast Regional  
Jason Gross
 

Information

Sample PowerPoints

(Go to   <Info for All< Sample Students PPTs)
Contact Information
By Mail:  1 Scholar Lane Commack, NY 11725
By Phone:  (631) 912-2100
By Email: [email protected]
Directions to Commack Schools
The Commack School District Mission Statement
Within the context of a caring community of learners, our primary mission is to provide an exemplary
learning experience that will allow each child to acquire the necessary knowledge, skills, attitudes, and
values to become a successful, contributing member within our school community and greater society.
© 2021. Commack School District. All Rights Reserved.   |   CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website